North Carolina Overwhelms Mississippi State, 95-49

Filed under Game Recap on November 20th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Mississippi State 17 32 49 +18.5
  #9 North Carolina 49 46 95 -18.5
Mon, Nov 19 2012, 06:20 PM

Lahaina Civic Center
Maui, HI
Attendance: 2,400
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Maui on November 19th the Tar Heels crushed the Bulldogs, 95-49. This one was a runaway train, with North Carolina up at the half 49-17 on its way to an easy win.

North Carolina gained an advantage by coming out way ahead in three pointers and assists.


Gaining an advantage at the three-point line, North Carolina rang up a sizeable 45 points, beating a total of six by Mississippi State. North Carolina spread the ball around and put up 22 assists to six by Mississippi State.

Leslie McDonald was the leading scorer for the Tar Heels with 21 points in 19 minutes, 18 of that coming from three-point range. Dexter Strickland was a factor with a game-leading five assists.

MState PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BWendell Lewis261062021
BRoquez Johnson311270112
B-Gavin Ware27890022
CT. Bloodman31643205
D+Fred Thomas31750005
D+Craig Sword26630105
DT. Cunningham27041001
UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+P.J. Hairston151841130
A+Leslie McDonald192143003
A+D. Strickland191015600
A+Reggie Bullock221652200
ABrice Johnson14280020
B+Joel James19270120
B+J. McAdoo231044204
BDesmond Hubert17620020
B-J.P. Tokoto10430001
C+Jackson Simmons6221000
CMarcus Paige19223203
C-Luke Davis9003000

The Tar Heels are now 4-0 in the early going.

Next on the schedule the Tar Heels face Indiana on the road on November 27th.

North Carolina Game Notes:
  • The Tar Heels have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (31) than the starters (14).
  • The top two scorers (Leslie McDonald and P.J. Hairston) accounted for 41.0% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more points (51) than the starters (44).
  • James Michael McAdoo has 4 straight double-digit point games.
Mississippi State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Roquez Johnson and Wendell Lewis) accounted for 44.8% of the points.
  • Mississippi State lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Gavin Ware has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 3 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Leslie McDonald, Dexter Strickland

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Iowa-state
Recap Notes
Iowa-state
Boxscore
Iowa-state
Game Preview
Iowa-state
No. 6-Seeded North Carolina Edged by No. 3-Seeded...North Carolina vs Iowa State: Recap NotesNorth Carolina vs Iowa State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded North Carolina (24-9) Goes Up against...



Season Preview: UNC is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
 3North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Nate Britt Fr G 5-11 165
#4 Luke Davis Jr G 6-0 175
#15 P.J. Hairston Jr G 6-6 220
#22 Isaiah Hicks Fr F 6-8 220
#14 Desmond Hubert Jr F 6-10 225
#42 Joel James So F 6-10 280
#11 Brice Johnson So F 6-9 210
#30 James Manor Sr F 6-6 220
#43 J. McAdoo Jr F 6-9 230
#2 Leslie McDonald Sr G 6-5 215
#3 Kennedy Meeks Fr F 6-9 290
#55 Wade Moody Sr G 6-0 175
#5 Marcus Paige So G 6-1 175
#34 Denzel Robinson Sr F 6-4 220
#21 Jackson Simmons Jr F 6-7 225
#13 J.P. Tokoto So F 6-5 200