North Carolina Falls to Fourth-seeded Kentucky 76-69 in Elite Eight

Filed under Game Recap on March 27th, 2011
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 5th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #4 Kentucky 38 38 76 -1.0
  #2 North Carolina 30 39 69 +1.0
Sun, Mar 27 2011, 04:55 PM

Prudential Center
Newark, NJ
Attendance: 18,278
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Second-seeded North Carolina was defeated in the Elite Eight with a 76-69 loss to fourth-seeded Kentucky in the Regional Finals in Newark.

North Carolina ends the season with a 29-8 overall record and a 14-2 record and first place regular season finish in the ACC.


The Tar Heels got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Duke, 75-58, in the ACC tournament. In making the Elite Eight, North Carolina defeated 15th-seeded Long Island, 102-87 in the second round, seventh-seeded Washington, 86-83 in the third round, and then 11th-seeded Marquette, 81-63 in the Sweet Sixteen.

North Carolina was led by Tyler Zeller, who had 21 points on 75% shooting. The Tar Heels also got 18 points from Harrison Barnes, 11 from Dexter Strickland, and seven from Kendall Marshall.

Kentucky was on fire from beyond the arc, scoring 36 points in three-pointers to get an edge.

The Wildcats got their top scoring out of a game high from Brandon Knight with 22 points and seven rebounds. DeAndre Liggins (12), Josh Harrellson (12), Terrence Jones (11), and Darius Miller (11) all hit double figures.


GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brandon Knight402274303
A+Josh Harrellson381284211
ADeAndre Liggins351224313
ADarius Miller261132111
ATerrence Jones341171124
BDoron Lamb25821002
GradePlayerMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyler Zeller362191042
AHarrison Barnes341862114
AD. Strickland371142300
B+K. Marshall36738403
BJohn Henson23490102
B-Justin Knox11630001
C-Leslie McDonald17210001
C-Justin Watts6000000

Kentucky will now move to the Final Four on Saturday, April 2nd.

North Carolina Game Notes:
  • Harrison Barnes has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for John Henson
  • The top two rebounders (John Henson and Tyler Zeller) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • Prior to this game, UNC played 50 Top 25 opponents in the last 5 seasons with a record of 31-19.
  • Tyler Zeller has led the team in scoring in 15 out of 37 games this season.
Kentucky Game Notes:
  • Josh Harrellson has led the team in rebounding 23 times in 37 games this season.
  • Josh Harrellson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Knight and Josh Harrellson) accounted for 44.7% of the points.
  • Brandon Knight recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.
  • Brandon Knight has led the team in scoring 15 times in 37 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Iowa-state
Recap Notes
Iowa-state
Boxscore
Iowa-state
Game Preview
Iowa-state
No. 6-Seeded North Carolina Edged by No. 3-Seeded...North Carolina vs Iowa State: Recap NotesNorth Carolina vs Iowa State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded North Carolina (24-9) Goes Up against...



Season Preview: UNC is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
 3North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Nate Britt Fr G 5-11 165
#4 Luke Davis Jr G 6-0 175
#15 P.J. Hairston Jr G 6-6 220
#22 Isaiah Hicks Fr F 6-8 220
#14 Desmond Hubert Jr F 6-10 225
#42 Joel James So F 6-10 280
#11 Brice Johnson So F 6-9 210
#30 James Manor Sr F 6-6 220
#43 J. McAdoo Jr F 6-9 230
#2 Leslie McDonald Sr G 6-5 215
#3 Kennedy Meeks Fr F 6-9 290
#55 Wade Moody Sr G 6-0 175
#5 Marcus Paige So G 6-1 175
#34 Denzel Robinson Sr F 6-4 220
#21 Jackson Simmons Jr F 6-7 225
#13 J.P. Tokoto So F 6-5 200