North Carolina Destroys Chaminade, 112-70

Filed under Game Recap on November 22nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #9 North Carolina 62 50 112 -20.5
Bball-logo-large   Chaminade 33 37 70 +20.5
Wed, Nov 21 2012, 07:40 PM

Lahaina Civic Center
Maui, HI
Attendance: 2,400
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap

On November 21st away from home, the Tar Heels waxed the Silverswords, 112-70. North Carolina got off to an insurmountable 62-33 halftime lead, then never let Chaminade back in.

North Carolina beat Chaminade with a significant edge in shooting and defensive rebounding. The Tar Heels scored often shooting a big 62% compared to the 38% for the Silverswords. Rebounding was a big part of the win for North Carolina, as they pulled down 27 defensive boards compared to only 17 for Chaminade. A nice surprise for North Carolina was its 112 points, crushing its 85.3 average for the season.

James Michael McAdoo put up the most points for the Tar Heels with 18 points in 22 minutes, shooting 66% from the floor.


McAdoo also helped the cause by topping everyone with 10 rebounds.
UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-Reggie Bullock251736200
-J. McAdoo2218100201
-D. Strickland19834100
-Brice Johnson191640221
-Leslie McDonald181710100
-Joel James17460111
-Marcus Paige16612102
-J.P. Tokoto15442012
-Luke Davis14517001
-P.J. Hairston141014301
-Jackson Simmons7410200
-Desmond Hubert6020010
Chamin PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Haskins282264203
BTyree Harrison21660100
B-Rhys Mirphy19932002
C+Bennie Murray271513003
CKevin Hu25651202
CLee Bailey281012003
-Darko Vukasovic7011000
DDominique Cooks23023003
DMike Green12200101
-Waly Coulibaly8010001

The Tar Heels sit at 5-1 early in the season.

The next game on the schedule is Indiana on the road on November 27th.

North Carolina Game Notes:
  • UNC beat the spread by 21.5 points. That makes the 4th time this season the Tar Heels have beat the spread.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 11:45 left to go.
  • P.J. Hairston has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • James Michael McAdoo has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 4 times in 6 games this season.
  • James Michael McAdoo recorded a double-double. It was the 3rd of his career.
Chaminade Game Notes:
  • Chaminade lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Chaminade has been on the losing end of 10 blowout games.
  • De`Andre Haskins has led the team in scoring 3 times in 3 games this season.
  • De`Andre Haskins accounted for 31.4% of the team's points.
  • De`Andre Haskins has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: James Michael McAdoo

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Georgia-tech
Game Recap
Miami-fl
Recap Notes
Miami-fl
Boxscore
Miami-fl
No. 15 North Carolina (20-9) vs. Georgia Tech (12...No. 15 North Carolina Defeats Miami (FL) 73-64North Carolina vs Miami (FL): Recap NotesNorth Carolina vs Miami (FL): Boxscore



Season Preview: UNC is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
 3North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Joel Berry II Fr G 6-0 195
#0 Nate Britt So G 6-1 170
#25 Justin Coleman Jr G 6-2 180
#4 Luke Davis Sr G 6-0 178
#22 Isaiah Hicks So F 6-8 230
#14 Desmond Hubert Sr F 6-10 225
#44 Justin Jackson Fr F/G 6-8 193
#42 Joel James Jr F 6-10 280
#11 Brice Johnson Jr F 6-9 228
#3 Kennedy Meeks So F 6-9 290
#5 Marcus Paige Jr G 6-1 175
#1 Theo Pinson Fr F/G 6-6 195
#24 Sasha Seymore Sr F 6-6 220
#21 Jackson Simmons Sr F 6-7 225
#13 J.P. Tokoto Jr F 6-6 200
#45 Stilman White So G 6-0 170