No. 8-Seeded North Carolina Falls Short against No. 1-Seeded Kansas 70-58 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 3rd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #8 North Carolina 30 28 58 +6.0
  #1 Kansas 21 49 70 -6.0
Sun, Mar 24 2013, 05:25 PM

Sprint Center
Kansas City, MO
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 24, No. 8-seeded North Carolina took on No. 1-seeded Kansas and came up short against the Jayhawks 70-58 in the third round of the NCAA Tournament. The Tar Heels were paced by P.J. Hairston, who put up a team-high 15 points and nine rebounds. Dexter Strickland had nine points and added four assists. Jeff Withey recorded a double-double for the Jayhawks on 16 points and 16 rebounds. North Carolina closes out the season with a 25-11 record. The Tar Heels got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Miami (FL) 87-77 in the ACC Tournament. In the regular season, they finished third in the ACC with a 12-6 record in conference play. North Carolina took down No. 9-seeded Villanova 78-71 in the second round.


UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AP.J. Hairston321591200
BD. Strickland33934101
BJ. McAdoo321160412
C+Marcus Paige35913504
C+Leslie McDonald17321100
CReggie Bullock32561103
C-J.P. Tokoto5210101
-Brice Johnson6210000
-Jackson Simmons4210000
KU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jeff Withey3616162156
A+Travis Releford382280302
BKevin Young341091005
BNaadir Tharpe271232103
B-Elijah Johnson28544102
C+Perry Ellis8320000
CBen McLemore24252002

North Carolina Game Notes:
  • P.J. Hairston has 15 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (P.J. Hairston and Reggie Bullock) accounted for 41.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • James Michael McAdoo has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • North Carolina has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.
  • The Tar Heels set a season high for steals (15).

Kansas Game Notes:
  • Jeff Withey has led the team in rebounding 23 times in 36 games this season.
  • Travis Releford has led the team in scoring eight times in 36 games this season.
  • This marks the fourth 20-point game of Travis Releford's career.
  • Jeff Withey recorded a team season high in rebounds with 16.
  • Jeff Withey accounted for 32.0 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Iowa-state
Recap Notes
Iowa-state
Boxscore
Iowa-state
Game Preview
Iowa-state
No. 6-Seeded North Carolina Edged by No. 3-Seeded...North Carolina vs Iowa State: Recap NotesNorth Carolina vs Iowa State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded North Carolina (24-9) Goes Up against...



Season Preview: UNC is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
 3North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Nate Britt Fr G 5-11 165
#4 Luke Davis Jr G 6-0 175
#15 P.J. Hairston Jr G 6-6 220
#22 Isaiah Hicks Fr F 6-8 220
#14 Desmond Hubert Jr F 6-10 225
#42 Joel James So F 6-10 280
#11 Brice Johnson So F 6-9 210
#30 James Manor Sr F 6-6 220
#43 J. McAdoo Jr F 6-9 230
#2 Leslie McDonald Sr G 6-5 215
#3 Kennedy Meeks Fr F 6-9 290
#55 Wade Moody Sr G 6-0 175
#5 Marcus Paige So G 6-1 175
#34 Denzel Robinson Sr F 6-4 220
#21 Jackson Simmons Jr F 6-7 225
#13 J.P. Tokoto So F 6-5 200