No. 8-Seeded North Carolina Knocks Off No. 9-Seeded Villanova 78-71, Advances to Third Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 22nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #9 Villanova 29 42 71 +4.0
  #8 North Carolina 37 41 78 -4.0
Fri, Mar 22 2013, 07:20 PM

Sprint Center
Kansas City, MO
TV: TNT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they scored 33 points from behind the arc, No. 8-seeded North Carolina knocked off No. 9-seeded Villanova 78-71 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. The Tar Heels got a game-high 23 points (5 Reb 3 Ast 3 Stl) from P.J. Hairston, with 15 points coming from three-point range. Marcus Paige had 14 points and added four assists (3 Reb 3 Stl). For the Wildcats, Darrun Hilliard got 18 points and six rebounds. Villanova wraps up the season with a 20-14 record. The Wildcats got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Louisville 74-55 in the Big East Tournament In the regular season, they finished seventh in the Big East with a 10-8 conference record. North Carolina (25-10, 12-6 ACC) plays No. 1-seeded Kansas (29-5, 14-4 Big 12) in the third round on Sunday, Mar. 24.


Nova PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADarrun Hilliard361862211
AMouphtaou Yarou361780112
AJ. Pinkston342080104
B-R. Arcidiacono331033304
CJames Bell30451001
D+Tony Chennault21230202
-Daniel Ochefu10020001
UNC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+P.J. Hairston302353311
AMarcus Paige321434303
B+Reggie Bullock361534103
B+J. McAdoo351742205
C+Leslie McDonald14421000
CJackson Simmons11130000
D+D. Strickland25203103
-Desmond Hubert7010000
-Brice Johnson4210001
-J.P. Tokoto4001011

North Carolina Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (P.J. Hairston and James Michael McAdoo) accounted for 51.2 percent of the points.
  • James Michael McAdoo has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • UNC has won every game this season (6-0) after holding an opponent to under 19.0 percent three-point percentage.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of P.J. Hairston's career.
  • Reggie Bullock has four straight double-digit point games.

Villanova Game Notes:
  • Darrun Hilliard set a career high with eight field goals made.
  • The top two scorers (JayVaughn Pinkston and Darrun Hilliard) accounted for 53.5 percent of the points.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of JayVaughn Pinkston's career.
  • The top two rebounders (JayVaughn Pinkston and Mouphtaou Yarou) accounted for 43.2 percent of the rebounds.
  • JayVaughn Pinkston has led the team in scoring 11 times and in rebounding eight times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Iowa-state
Recap Notes
Iowa-state
Boxscore
Iowa-state
Game Preview
Iowa-state
No. 6-Seeded North Carolina Edged by No. 3-Seeded...North Carolina vs Iowa State: Recap NotesNorth Carolina vs Iowa State: BoxscoreNo. 6-Seeded North Carolina (24-9) Goes Up against...



Season Preview: UNC is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
 3North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
10 Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Nate Britt Fr G 5-11 165
#4 Luke Davis Jr G 6-0 175
#15 P.J. Hairston Jr G 6-6 220
#22 Isaiah Hicks Fr F 6-8 220
#14 Desmond Hubert Jr F 6-10 225
#42 Joel James So F 6-10 280
#11 Brice Johnson So F 6-9 210
#30 James Manor Sr F 6-6 220
#43 J. McAdoo Jr F 6-9 230
#2 Leslie McDonald Sr G 6-5 215
#3 Kennedy Meeks Fr F 6-9 290
#55 Wade Moody Sr G 6-0 175
#5 Marcus Paige So G 6-1 175
#34 Denzel Robinson Sr F 6-4 220
#21 Jackson Simmons Jr F 6-7 225
#13 J.P. Tokoto So F 6-5 200